Menu
3:19 pm
Overcast, 61°


     News Flash    Sunday, February 16, 2020
 
News Flash Subscribe to News Flash Emails
Greenwood population drops another 200 people, shrinks 14.7% in 8 years

Thursday, May 23, 2019, 4:50 pm News Flash Archive

The latest population estimates published today by the United States Census Bureau show that the city of Greenwood has lost 14.7% of its population since July 2010. The Census Bureau estimates the population of Greenwood has dropped to 13,790, down from 14,008 last year, the lowest it has been since the mid-1930s.

Only four towns in Mississippi suffered losses larger than Greenwood's loss: Kilmichael (-18.2%), Winona (-17.4%), Lyon (-15.7%), and Lula (-14.8%).

Overall, the population of the state of Mississippi has increased by 0.5% during the same time period.

The census data for Greenwood and selected surrounding towns and cities is set forth below:

Entity2010 Pop2018 Pop% Chg
Greenwood16,16113,790-14.7
Itta Bena2,0511,845-10.0
Indianola10,6099,252-12.8
Greenville34,36629,898-13.0
Clarksdale17,93015,304-14.6
Winona5,0204,146-17.4
Grenada13,04812,466-4.5
Yazoo City11,39210,825-5.0
Cleveland12,31611,501-6.6
Leflore County32,41828,919-10.8
Carroll County10,6029,911-6.5
State of Mississippi2,970,5362,986,5300.5

Leflore County shrank at a rate of 10.8% during the same 8 year period.

The population estimate census data for all Mississippi towns may be seen here: 2018 Mississippi Towns Population Estimates

John Pittman Hey
The Taxpayers Channel

News Flash Archive

 
Gallery