Menu
11:22 pm
Fair, 76°
     News Flash    Saturday, September 18, 2021
 
News Flash Subscribe to News Flash Emails
Greenwood population drops another 205 people, shrinks 16.1% in 9 years

Thursday, May 21, 2020, 12:55 pm News Flash Archive

The latest population estimates published today by the United States Census Bureau show that the city of Greenwood has lost 16.1% of its population since July 2010. The Census Bureau estimates the population of Greenwood has dropped to 13,561, down from 13,766 last year, the lowest it has been since the mid-1930s.

Mississippi towns which have lost more than 20% population since 2010 are Smithville (-21.6%) and Winona (-21%).

Overall, the population of the state of Mississippi increased by 0.2% since 2010, but lost 4,871 people last year.

The census data for Greenwood and selected surrounding towns and cities is set forth below:

Entity2010 Pop2019 Pop% Chg
Greenwood16,16213,561-16.1
Itta Bena2,0511,809-11.8
Indianola10,6109,037-14.8
Greenville34,36529,085-15.4
Clarksdale17,92814,894-16.9
Winona5,0203,964-21.0
Grenada13,04012,219-6.3
Yazoo City11,45810,869-5.1
Cleveland12,31911,073-10.1
Leflore County32,41828,183-13.1
Carroll County10,6029,947-6.2
State of Mississippi2,970,5482,976,1490.2

Leflore County shrank at a rate of 13.1% during the same 9 year period.

The population estimate census data for all Mississippi towns may be seen here:
2019 Mississippi Towns Population Estimates
and here:
Mississippi Population Estimates 2010-2019 Spreadsheet

The next population figures to be released will be those of the official 2020 census now taking place.

John Pittman Hey
The Taxpayers Channel

News Flash Archive

 
Gallery