News Flash    Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] They claim that the Supervisors' misunderstand the law regarding the "holding over" of a board member after his term has expired, but before his replacement has been appointed:

Petitioner erroneously claims that Mr. Banks cannot "hold over" as a Board member for more than 90 days. This Court should deny Petitioner's request for a temporary injunction . . . .

. . . Petitioner [the Supervisor board] cobbles together several different statutes to assert that under Miss. Code Ann. Section 21-15-41(1), no person can serve in a hold over capacity for more than 90 days "in a position that is required by law to be filled by appointment of the governing body of a municipality, or by mayoral appointment with the advice and consent of the council or alderman."

It is undisputed that Mr. Banks' Board position is a joint appointment position -- i.e., the County and City must jointly appoint a person to fill that position.