Menu
10:56 am
Overcast, 44°


     News Flash    Wednesday, February 19, 2020
 
News Flash Subscribe to News Flash Emails
Greenwood Shrinks 4.1% in 5 Years

Tuesday, June 7, 2016, 10:15 am News Flash Archive

The latest population estimates published in May by the United States Census Bureau show that the city of Greenwood has lost 4.1% of its population since July 2010.

Greenwood's loss is slightly less than that of its neighboring towns in the Delta. Overall, the population of the state of Mississippi has increased by 0.7% during the same time period.

The census data for Greenwood and selected surrounding towns and cities is set forth below:

Entity2010 Pop2015 Pop% Chg
Greenwood16,09115,431-4.1
Itta Bena2,0501,955-4.6
Indianola10,6629,943-6.7
Greenville34,36332,156-6.4
Clarksdale17,94016,847-6.1
Winona5,0294,439-11.7
Grenada13,05912,900-1.2
Yazoo City11,37311,245-1.1
Cleveland12,31012,3270.1
Leflore County32,33530,999-4.1
Carroll County10,58010,243-3.2
State of Mississippi2,970,3162,992,3330.7

Leflore County shrank at the same rate as Greenwood by 4.1%.

The newly published census population estimates for the entire nation may be viewed here: Census Population Estimates

The data for Mississippi towns may be seen here: Mississippi Towns Population Estimates

John Pittman Hey
The Taxpayers Channel

News Flash Archive

 
Gallery