Menu
3:01 am
Fair, 70°


     News Flash    Thursday, June 4, 2020
 
News Flash Subscribe to News Flash Emails
Greenwood population drops below 14,000, shrinks 13.4% in 7 years

Thursday, January 3, 2019, 2:00 pm News Flash Archive

The latest population estimates published in May by the United States Census Bureau show that the city of Greenwood has lost 13.4% of its population since July 2010. The Census Bureau estimates the population of Greenwood has dropped just below 14,000, the lowest it has been since the mid-1930s.

Only three towns in Mississippi suffered losses larger than Greenwood's loss: Kilmichael (-15.8%), Walnut Grove (-15.4%), and Winona (-14.8%).

Overall, the population of the state of Mississippi has increased by 0.5% during the same time period.

The census data for Greenwood and selected surrounding towns and cities is set forth below:

Entity2010 Pop2017 Pop% Chg
Greenwood16,16013,996-13.4
Itta Bena2,0511,873-8.7
Indianola10,6099,433-11.1
Greenville34,37230,686-10.7
Clarksdale17,92815,732-12.2
Winona5,0214,280-14.8
Grenada13,04812,511-4.1
Yazoo City11,39110,987-3.5
Cleveland12,31511,729-4.8
Leflore County32,41629,223-9.9
Carroll County10,60210,139-4.4
State of Mississippi2,970,4372,984,1000.5

Leflore County shrank at a rate of 9.9% during the same 7 year period.

The population estimate census data for all Mississippi towns may be seen here: Mississippi Towns Population Estimates

John Pittman Hey
The Taxpayers Channel

News Flash Archive

 
Gallery