Tuesday, June 4, 2024, 3:53 pm
[…] Luckily for the county, these violations did not change the bottom line of the audit numbers.
Many of the findings blame the Board of Supervisors for failing to comply with state law. However, most of these instances would have been the responsibility of the Clerk of the Board, who was Mr. Gary, and who was responsible to prepare the minutes of the meetings which document compliance with these state laws.
In finding #22, the auditors cited the county for failure to follow state law in the keeping and recording of the minutes of the Board of Supervisors:
Section 19-3-27, Mississippi Code Annotated (1972), states, "It shall be the duty of the clerk of the board of supervisors to keep and preserve a complete and correct record of all the proceedings and orders of the board. He shall enter on the minutes the names of the members who attend at each meeting, and the names of those who fail to attend. He shall safely keep and preserve all records, books, and papers pertaining to his office, and deliver them to his successor when required. The minutes of each day's proceedings shall either (a) be read and signed by the president or the vice president, if the president is absent or disabled so as to prevent his signing of the minutes, on or before the first Monday of the month following the day of adjournment of any term of the board of supervisors; or (b) be adopted and approved by the board of supervisors as the first order of business on the first day of the next monthly meeting of the board."
During the course of our audit, we noted the following instances of noncompliance:
Minutes for January were not approved until April
Minutes for February were not approved until April
Minutes for March were not approved until May
Minutes for April were not approved until July